Jump to main content
Logo – Franzefoss Minerals
Search

Privacy policy

Privacy policy, online processing of personal data

This privacy policy applies to Franzefoss Minerals’ websites. Franzefoss Minerals is the data controller for personal data collected on the websites: www.kalk.no

What personal data do we process?

Franzefoss Minerals does not collect sensitive personal data such as dates of birth, national identification numbers or personal banking information.

Examples of the data we collect:

• In order to be able to send you relevant information.
• When you use our products, products that we resell and our services.
• When you interact with us personally, through correspondence, by phone, in social media or through our website.

How do we collect personal data?

Franzefoss Minerals collects data through entries in our CRM system and forms on our website. If you choose not to provide your personal data, we may not be able to give you access to the product or service.

Examples of forms we use to collect personal data:

  • When you sign up to receive our newsletter or other relevant information by e-mail

Why do we collect personal data?

  • In order to be able to send you relevant information.
    When you use our products, products that we resell and our services.
    When you interact with us personally, through correspondence, by phone, in socialmedia or through our website.We use the data we collect to create a profile that will enable us to offer you the most relevant products and provide good service. The profiles are based solely on information that you voluntarily give us, we do not collect data for this purpose from third parties.

How do we store personal data?

Data obtained through forms on www.kalk.no is stored in Apsis and our CRM system, SuperOffice.The data is stored as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of the collection.

Our legal basis for collecting personal data

Collection of personal data is based on consent.
We obtain electronic consent for personal data, and we store the documentation related to the individual’s consent in our systems. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems.

Collection of personal data is based on contracts.
We use personal information to fulfil our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We do not share personal data with third party third parties. However, Franzefoss Minerals may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal data on behalf of Franzefoss Minerals.

Consent

When you sign up to receive our newsletter or other relevant information by e-mail, you agree that we may contact you based on the information you have provided until you withdraw your consent.

Your rights

As a user of our website, you have the right to require access to the personal data that we process about you and how your personal data is processed. You may also request corrections, deletions and limitations in the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe that Franzefoss Minerals has not respected your rights under the Norwegian Personal Data Act, you have the right to submit a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. Complaints should be submitted to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find their contact information at www.datatilsynet.no.

Contact details

Anne Wold-Hansen, kommunikasjonskoordinator
anne@kalk.no

 

Need help? Leave a message, you´ll be contacted
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.